Archives

Categories

Best Short Story written in English 
Best Short Story written in in te reo Māori 
Best Novel Extract 
Best Film Script 
Best Short Story Written by a School Student
     in te reo Māori 
Best Short Story Written by a School Student
     in English 

Judges

Whiti Hereaka (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Arawa)
Poia Rewi (Ngāi Tūhoe, Ngāti Manawa, Te Arawa)
Paula Morris (Ngāti Wai, Ngāti Whātua)
Julian Arahanga
Kawata Teepa

Robyn and Brian Bargh

Entries

The winners for the 2017 Pikihuia Awards were announced at Te Wharewaka o Pōneke in Wellington. Over 130 entries were received in six categories and stories from selected finalists were published in Huia Short Stories 12.

The 2017 awards included Māori writers who were descendants of previous Pikihuia entrants. Several of the students who were finalists are second and third generation writers – they have a parent and/or grandparent who is a published writer.

Judged by Whiti Hereaka

WINNER

Lauren Keenan

Te Ātiawa


— A Portrait of Sandra Dee

 

RUNNER-UP

Pere Durie

Ngāti Kauwhata, Rangitāne, Ngāti Raukawa, Kāi Tahu, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Porou

 
— The Manu, the Coffin and the Old School 

 

RUNNER-UP

Lauren Keenan

Te Ātiawa


— In the Shadow of Monte Cassino

Judged by Poia Rewi

WINNER

Zeb Nicklin

Pāhauwera, Tāmanuhiri, Tūhoe, Rangitāne


— Kaitiaki 

 

RUNNER-UP

Iraia Bailey

Tūwharetoa


— Rākei me te Taraute Nui

 

RUNNER-UP

Genesis Te Kuru White

Ngāti Pūkeko, Ngāti Awa, Ngāi Tūhoe


— Tūātea

Judged by Paula Morris

WINNER

Steph Matuku

Ngāti Tama, Ngāti Mutunga, Te Ātiawa


— The Crystal Cave

 

FINALIST

Olivia Aroha Giles

Ngāti Kahungunu, Te Ātiawa, Ngāti Raukawa

 
— Till We Kissed

 

FINALIST

Kelly Joseph

Ngāti Maniapoto


— Obsidian Dream

Judged by Julian Arahanga

WINNER

Aroha Awarau

Ngāti Maru, Ngāti Porou


— Clenched

 

FINALIST

Pere Durie

Ngāti Kauwhata, Rangitāne, Ngāti Raukawa, Kāi Tahu, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Porou

 
— Te Mura ō te Ahi

 

FINALIST

Nathaniel Hinde

Ngāti Raukawa ki te Tonga, Ngāti Porou, Tūhoe


— Hawaiki

Judged by Kawata Teepa

WINNER

Tahu Potiki Te Maro-Doran

Ngāti Porou
Otaki College


— Haututu

 

FINALIST

Anipātene Biddle

Te Arawa, Ngāi Te Rangi, Ngāti Raukawa
Te Kura o te Koutu

 
— Te Mate ō te Pūreitanga

 

FINALIST

Katarina Havekamp

Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Toa Rangatira, Ngāti Tama
Te Kura ō te Koutu


— Pi… Pi… Pi…

Judged by Robyn and Brian Bargh

WINNER

Nikau Wi Neera

Ngāti Toa Rangatira
Kapiti College


— The Couple

 

FINALIST

Maia Kirikiri

Queen Margaret College

 
— Long Journey Home

 

FINALIST

Lucy Matehaer

Ngāti Raukawa ki Waikato
Otago Girls’ College


— The Final Cut

Share this:

Like this:

Like Loading...
%d bloggers like this: